SteveMat
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2018 12:23 pm

How to have start charging even though set to "Value Charge"

Fri Apr 05, 2019 2:14 pm

Is there a way to have the Ford Focus Electric start charging immediately even though it is set to "Value Charge"? I read the manual and I couldn't find anything.

On our Chrysler Pacifica PHEV, if it is set to start charging at 2AM, if you plug in, unplug, and plug back in, it will start charging right then. You do not need to change any settings.

EVA
Posts: 874
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 9:10 pm
Location: Chicago Area

Re: How to have start charging even though set to "Value Cha

Fri Apr 05, 2019 4:43 pm

Nope, doesn't work that way. There's no secret handshake like that. Pretty sure you can hit charge now inside the car when you plug it in. Haven't used value charge for a long time.
2014 Platinum White FFE (Turning in mid Dec. 2016 25,000 miles)
2013 Ingot Silver FFE
2012 Titanium ICE Focus
2014 Tesla Model S 85

jmueller065
Posts: 2383
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 4:36 am
Location: Southeastern MI
Contact: Website

Re: How to have start charging even though set to "Value Cha

Fri Apr 05, 2019 5:30 pm

Yeah when you turn off the car the right screen on the dash will present a choice: Value Charge or Charge Now. Use the keypad on the right side of the steering wheel and select Charge Now--before you even plug it in.

I used to use that all the time--it was really annoying when I discovered the C-Max didn't have a similar feature (instead it took 3 or 4 taps on the radio screen to perform the same feature). (It is pretty easy to do in the Bolt, however ;) .)
2018 Cajun Red Chevy Bolt
2016 Magnetic C-Max Energi (lease returned)
2014 Sunset Escape
2014 Thor Axis (V-10)
2013 Focus Electric (lease returned Jan 2016 for the C-Max above)
https://spareelectrons.wordpress.com/

SteveMat
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2018 12:23 pm

Re: How to have start charging even though set to "Value Cha

Sun Apr 07, 2019 4:51 pm

Thanks, confirming what I have been seeing.

The app seems to work pretty good to change it, I just have to remember to put it back.

Return to “Technical Discussions”